Prelims Model TestsPrelimsModelTests.com

CS Prelims 2018
Paper I Tests
Paper II Tests
Previous Years
Papers
2017 Paper I
2017 Paper II
2016 Paper I
2016 Paper II
2015 Paper I
2015 Paper II
2014 Paper I
2014 Paper II
2013 Paper I
2013 Paper II
2012 Paper I
2012 Paper II
2011 Paper I
2011 Paper II
2010
2009
2008
Order Online
Tell a Friend
Frequently Asked
Questions

A dedicated portal for UPSC Civil Services Preliminary Examination

Dear Civil Services Aspirants,

The Civil Services Preliminary Exam, 2017 held on 18th June, 2017, was quite a balanced exam in terms of questions between traditional topics and current affairs/international affairs. The three major topics i.e, Indian Polity/Governance (24%), Economics/Indian Economy/India Year Book (22%) and International Affairs/Current Affairs (18%) covered almost 64% of the questions. Quite a few questions were analytical also which required some analysis and decision making. Overall the test was slightly difficult than previous year's tests.

For Preliminary Exam 2017 PrelimsModelTests had provided 120 Tests out of which 30 Tests were created afresh and consisted of questions on current affairs/international affairs. More than 50% questions were directly or indirectly from thesse 120 tests.


Now, that the trend of the UPSC Prelims is quite stable since the past three years with questions being asked both from the traditional topics and the current affairs/international affiars, PrelimModelTests will be prividing Test Series in two formats:

1. "Smart Ten Series": This will consist of 10 Test Series based only on Current affairs/intrnational affairs with special emphasis of Government of India's latest policies and guidelines.

2. "Time Less Super 100 Series": This will consist of 100 Test Series based on traditional topics only which has been compiled over a period of more than 10 years and is based on the various preivious years tests of UPSC's different exams as well as different State Government's Public Service Commission's exams.


All the tests come in two formats Online as well as downloadable in pdf format for which printout can be taken at your end. All the tests have detailed solution in pdf format which can also be downloaded.
Now, All the tests come with unlimited validity. Those who are appearing in the exam in the coming years can also enroll now and start taking the benefit of the tests now.


The distribution of the questions of Paper I of the Civil Services Preliminary Exam since the introduction of the new syllabus in 2011 has been analysed as follows:

Topic/Subject2011201220132014201520162017
Indian Polity/Governance11181811130524
Geography including Environmental Ecology23252827190813
Indian History/Indian Art and Culture04101018061307
Indian National Movement09100405080307
General Science including Agro Science21112215060309
Economics/Indian Economy/India Year Book32261820232722
International Affairs/Current Affairs00000004254118

There has been significant increase in the questions on current affairs/international affairs with special focus on Governmet's Policies since 2015.

This is the same trend of the UPSC Prelims exam as it was prior to 2009. Till 2008 maximum questions were from current national and international affairs and since 2009 the trend had changed focussing on traditional topics rather than current affiars.

The Paper II of the Civil Services Preliminary Exam consisting of 80 Questions is a mixed lot on Comprehension, General Mental Ability, Logical reasoning, Analytical Ability, Data Interpretation and Basic Arithmetic. Now, more and more questions are being asked on Passage Reading and English Comprehension.

You may place your Order here.

The new Civil Services Preliminary Exam syllabus can be Downloaded here
UPSC has provided some sample questions which can be Downloaded here